Magnet Roller

Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 12A Canon FX9 Cartridge

₹ 89.00

Only 249 items left
Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 88A 35A Printer

₹ 89.00

Only 78 items left
developer roller

₹ 132.00

Only 64 items left
Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 18A 30A

₹ 115.00

Only 19 items left
Magnet roller for HP 137A
Image alt
Image alt

₹ 111.00

Only 7 items left
Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 53A Printer

₹ 123.00

In stock
Magnet Roller For CF237A
Image alt

₹ 253.00

Only 5 items left
Kyocera Ecosys M 2040dn/ 2540dn/ 2640idw/ P2235dn MAGNET ROLLER
Image alt
Image alt

₹ 2,835.00

Out of stock
Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 05A Cartridge

₹ 103.00

Only 10 items left
Magnet Roller For HP Laserjet 49A

₹ 109.00

Only 25 items left

Description

Magnet Roller at Partsbaba.com – Reliable Printer Component for Smooth Toner Transfer

Explore Magnet Rollers at Partsbaba.com, essential printer components commonly used in laser printers and multifunction printers as part of the toner development system.

A magnet roller helps transport and present toner toward the imaging/drum system, supporting consistent toner development and print quality.

Explore Magnet Rollers

The Magnet Roller collection can include:

  • Magnet Rollers for Laser Printers
  • Magnetic Developer Rollers
  • Replacement Magnet Rollers
  • Toner Cartridge Magnet Rollers
  • Printer Developer Rollers
  • Magnetic Sleeves
  • Printer Repair Magnet Rollers

Compatibility Tip: Always match the magnet roller with the exact printer model or toner cartridge, roller dimensions, magnetic configuration, and cartridge design before purchasing.

What Is a Magnet Roller?

A magnet roller, also known as a magnetic roller or developer roller, is a component used in certain laser printer toner-development systems.

It works with toner and other components inside the cartridge or development assembly to help deliver toner toward the imaging surface.

A simplified toner-development process is:

Toner → Magnet Roller → Drum → Paper → Fused Print

The exact arrangement depends on the printer and cartridge design.

How Does a Magnet Roller Work?

A typical magnet roller consists of a cylindrical sleeve surrounding a magnetic core.

During operation:

  1. Toner is supplied to the development area.
  2. The magnet roller attracts and carries toner.
  3. The roller rotates at a controlled speed.
  4. A controlled toner layer is formed on the roller.
  5. Toner is transferred to the appropriate areas of the imaging system.
  6. The developing process contributes to formation of the printed image.

The magnet roller must maintain the correct interaction with the toner, drum, and other cartridge components.

Magnet Roller Applications

Magnet rollers are commonly found in compatible:

  • Laser printers
  • Multifunction printers
  • Toner cartridges
  • Printer development assemblies
  • Monochrome laser printing systems
  • Printer replacement cartridges

They are particularly important in printer servicing and cartridge refurbishment.

Magnet Roller Specifications

Specification What to Check
Compatible Printer Exact printer model
Cartridge Compatibility Cartridge number/model
Roller Length Required length
Roller Diameter Required diameter
Magnetic Core Magnetic configuration
Surface Roller/sleeve construction
Shaft Shaft dimensions
Gear Compatibility Drive-side configuration
Toner Type Compatible toner system
Installation Cartridge/developer assembly

How to Choose the Right Magnet Roller?

1. Check the Printer Model

The safest starting point is identifying the exact printer model.

For example, a magnet roller designed for one HP or Canon printer may not be compatible with another model even if the roller looks similar.

2. Check the Toner Cartridge

If possible, identify the cartridge model or part number as well.

This can provide a more accurate compatibility reference.

3. Compare Dimensions

Check:

  • Overall roller length
  • Roller diameter
  • Shaft length
  • Shaft diameter
  • Gear position

4. Check the Magnetic Configuration

The internal magnetic arrangement can affect toner development, so the replacement must be compatible with the cartridge design.

5. Check the Surface Condition

The roller surface must be suitable for the intended toner system.

A damaged, contaminated, or incorrect surface can affect print quality.

Signs of a Worn Magnet Roller

A damaged or worn magnet roller may contribute to:

  • Uneven print density
  • Light printing
  • Dark areas
  • Repeating print defects
  • Background toner
  • Streaks
  • Poor toner distribution
  • Inconsistent image development

However, these symptoms can also be caused by other cartridge or printer components, so the complete printing system should be inspected before replacing the roller.

Magnet Roller vs Pickup Roller

These components perform completely different functions.

Feature Magnet Roller Pickup Roller
Main Function Toner development Paper feeding
Location Toner/developer assembly Paper-feed system
Material Magnetic roller/sleeve Rubber/roller material
Affects Toner/image development Paper feeding
Common Failure Print-quality issues Paper-feed problems

Explore Pickup Roller products for paper-feed applications.

Magnet Roller vs Pressure Roller

Feature Magnet Roller Pressure Roller
Printer System Development Fuser
Main Function Transfers/develops toner Presses paper against fuser
Location Toner cartridge/developer Fuser assembly
Affects Toner density/image formation Toner fixing

Explore Pressure Roller for fuser-related components.

Magnet Roller Maintenance

For printer servicing:

  • Keep the roller surface clean.
  • Avoid touching the roller surface unnecessarily.
  • Keep incompatible contaminants away from the toner system.
  • Inspect the roller for scratches or wear.
  • Check associated gears and bushings.
  • Use compatible toner.
  • Follow the cartridge manufacturer's servicing procedure.

How to Replace a Magnet Roller

The replacement procedure varies by cartridge.

A general process may involve:

Step 1: Remove the Cartridge

Take the toner cartridge out of the printer.

Step 2: Open the Development Area

Access the magnet roller according to the cartridge design.

Step 3: Remove the Existing Roller

Carefully release the retaining components and remove the old roller.

Step 4: Inspect Related Components

Check the:

  • Gears
  • Bushings
  • Seals
  • Doctor blade
  • Toner chamber

Step 5: Install the Replacement

Install the new magnet roller in the correct orientation.

Step 6: Reassemble the Cartridge

Secure all components properly.

Step 7: Test Print

Install the cartridge and perform a test print to check toner distribution and print quality.

Important: Avoid contaminating the roller or other toner-development components during installation.

Common Magnet Roller Problems

Problem Possible Cause
Light Printing Worn roller or toner-development issue
Uneven Density Incorrect toner distribution
Streaks Damaged/contaminated roller
Backgrounding Development-system problem
Repeating Marks Roller surface damage
Toner Leakage Cartridge seal or assembly issue
Roller Not Rotating Gear or mechanical problem

Why Choose Magnet Rollers from Partsbaba.com?

  • Suitable for compatible laser printer repairs
  • Useful for toner cartridge servicing
  • Replacement options for printer maintenance
  • Helpful for cartridge refurbishment
  • Designed for compatible printer/developer systems
  • Related printer components available
  • Convenient online sourcing from Partsbaba.com

Explore Related Printer Collections

Find more printer repair components:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a magnet roller in a printer?

A magnet roller is a component in certain laser-printer development systems that carries and presents toner for the image-development process.

Is a magnet roller the same as a developer roller?

The terms are often used interchangeably in printer-cartridge contexts, although the exact construction and terminology can vary by printer design.

What happens when a magnet roller wears out?

A worn or damaged roller can contribute to uneven toner distribution, light prints, streaks, or inconsistent print density.

How do I choose a replacement magnet roller?

Check the exact printer model, toner cartridge, part number, dimensions, magnetic configuration, shaft, and gear arrangement.

Can I clean a magnet roller?

Cleaning procedures depend on the roller and cartridge design. Use only a method compatible with the specific component and toner system.

Is a magnet roller used in inkjet printers?

Magnet rollers are associated primarily with toner-based laser printing systems, not conventional inkjet printing systems.

Shop Magnet Rollers at Partsbaba.com

Find Magnet Rollers at Partsbaba.com for compatible laser printer repairs, toner cartridge servicing, cartridge refurbishment, and printer maintenance.

Explore Magnet Rollers at Partsbaba.com and find the right replacement for your compatible printer or toner cartridge.